Privacy Policy

At Strauss Group Ltd. (referred to as “Company”, “us” “our” or “we”), we recognize the importance of your privacy and are committed to protecting the privacy of the users of our website, __https://uplandsnacks.com  (“Website”). It is our aim through this Privacy Policy (“Policy”) to explain what information we collect about you and why we collect the information. We also want to make sure you understand how we collect and use the information. Our goal is to earn and keep your trust as you visit our websites to learn about our products and brands.

Your use of our Website indicates you agree to our collection and use of your information as set forth in this Policy. If you do not agree with any of this Policy or do not wish to be bound by the Policy, your only option is to not use or access this Website.

This Policy may change from time to time. We reserve the right, at our discretion to change, modify, add or remove portions of this Policy at any time. Your continued use of this Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check this Policy periodically for updates.

Your use of our Website is also subject to the separate Terms of Use. Please review this Policy together with the Terms of Use, to understand all of your rights and obligations, and how we operate our Website.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We collect information about an identified or identifiable natural person (“personal information”) and other information.

Information you voluntarily provide:

We may collect the following information that you voluntarily provide when you visit and interact with the Website:

Contact information and other identifiers, such as your name, phone number, email address, and physical address. In addition, if you contact us through a social media website, we may collect your social media user identifier.

Demographic information and interests, such as your gender, age, household or lifestyle information, interests, tastes, preferences, and your zip code.

Other information you choose to provide when you use the Website and features or contact us, such as comments, complaints, photos, videos, and other content.

We may collect this information directly from you when you:

  • Fill in forms on our Website
  • Contact or communicate with us, our affiliates, partners or vendors via email communications
  • Communicate with us, our affiliates, partners or vendors via customer service calls, web-based chat platforms or chatbots
  • Reach out to us on our social media pages
  • Participate in promotions such as sweepstakes or contests through the Website
  • Sign up for email newsletters and other notifications on the Website
  • Speak with our representatives, affiliates, partners or vendors over the telephone
  • Report a problem with our Website
  • Submit a comment or complaint

Information collected automatically:

When you access and use the Website, the Website automatically collects certain device usage and technical information about yourself, your equipment, your internet connection and your internet service provider. Such information may include your Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, information regarding what operating system you use, the date and time of your visit, pages you accessed during the session, search terms you entered, content or features you visit or use, the referring location – which is the website that offered a link to our Website, and what site you visit when you leave the Website.  We may also collect mobile device identifiers.

We may also collect location information using technologies such as GPS or Wi-Fi. If you use our mobile apps, we may also access your device’s location information.

Information collected from third parties:

Third parties may also share information about you with us. For example, our affiliates and business partners may give us information about you. We may receive information from companies who compile information about shoppers and their preferences. If you connect with a social media platform through the Website, we collect your name, email address, and any other information the social media site provides, and we may receive information about your interactions with our ads on third-party sites. We may also collect information about you from commercially available sources.

USE OF COOKIES AND OTHER Tracking Technologies

Cookies (or browser cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer or mobile device. Note that while you can set your browser to not allow cookies, we may not be able to honor that request, and may track your activity and collect information about you and your online activities even when the browser is set to “do not track”.

Flash Cookies. Certain features of our Website may use local stored objects (or Flash cookies) to collect and store information about your preferences and navigation to, from, and on our Website. Flash cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as are used for browser cookies and you may not be able to shut down our collection of and use of information through this technology.

Web Beacons, Pixels and Tags. Pages of our Website may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit the Company, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an email and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity).

We may use any of the above tracking technologies to help you navigate our Website, and for any other purpose consistent with this Policy.

Facebook Pixels

We use Facebook Pixel Tags by Facebook Inc. (1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA) (“Facebook”) on our Website to measure the effectiveness of our ads by understanding the actions taken on our Website. We use the data collected through the Facebook pixel to measure ad conversions, make sure that our ads are shown to the right people, build advertising and custom audiences, and retarget ads shown to you on Facebook and Instagram. This tool allows us to understand and deliver ads and make them more relevant to you.

Facebook can connect this data with your Facebook account and use it for its own advertising purposes, in accordance with Facebook’s Data Policy which can be found at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/. You can allow Facebook and its partners to show you ads on and outside of Facebook. A cookie can also be saved on your device for these purposes. You can find more detailed information on Facebook’s collection and use of data and your associated rights and options for protecting your privacy in Facebook’s privacy policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

You may be able to opt out of the use of Facebook Pixels by visiting https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads#_=_

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics, a service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”) for various purposes, including potentially to analyze traffic on our Website, to grow our business, to improve and develop our services, to monitor and analyze use of our Website, to aid our technical administration, to increase the functionality and user-friendliness of our Website, and to verify that users have the authorization needed for us to process their requests. Google may collect your IP address, and other information, and utilize the data collected to track and examine the use of our Website, and to prepare reports for us based on your activities online, among other uses. As part of Google Analytics, Google tracks many variables, including what website you visited prior to coming to our Website, how long you stay on a particular page, and your geographic location.  Please be aware that Google uses the data it collects from our Website for its own purposes.  Please visit Google’s privacy policy to understand how Google uses the information it collects: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-US

You may be able to opt out of the use of Google Analytics by visiting https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

INTEREST-BASED ADVERTISING

Some content or applications, including advertisements, on the Website may be served by third-parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our Website. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

You can opt out of the use of your personal information for interest-based advertising in the following ways:

  • Visit the Network Advertising Initiative: http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/ or Digital Advertising Alliance: http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ where you can opt-out of interest-based ads served by participating NAI and DAA members. Note that not all advertising providers may participate in the NAI or DAA. In addition, if you opt-out, you may still see online advertising from us and third parties, but the ads may be less relevant to you.
  • Block third party cookies in your browser settings.
  • Use privacy browsers or ad-blocking browser plug-ins that let you block advertising trackers.
  • Use the opt-out settings (if any) offered by the advertising companies we work with.

HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We may use your information to –

  • Effectively provide you products and services
  • Provide, administer and communicate with you about products, services, surveys, questionnaires, events, contests, sweepstakes, games and promotions (including by sending you newsletters and other marketing communications)
  • Process, evaluate and respond to requests, inquiries and applications
  • Verify your identity
  • Provide communications tools, such as the ability to send information to a friend
  • Process your registration on the Website, if applicable
  • Contact you if you have won a prize or promotion
  • Personalize your experience with us
  • Operate, evaluate and improve our business (including developing new products and services; managing our communications; performing market research and data analytics; determining and managing the effectiveness of our advertising and marketing; analyzing our products, services and websites; administering our websites; and performing accounting, auditing, billing, reconciliation and collection activities)
  • Comply with and enforce applicable legal requirements, industry standards and our policies and terms, such as our Terms of Use
  • Any other purpose for which you provide the information

We may also use your information for security purposes including to help protect you, our Website, our company, our customers, and others.

We also use information for marketing purposes. For example, we might send you information about products, offers, features, or updates. We might also use your information to serve you ads about products and offers. Those ads may appear on third-party platforms which may include social media. These might be our own offers or products, or third-party offers or products we think you might find interesting. We may provide you with information through email or push notification.

We use information to get feedback from you about how we’re doing and for other transactional purposes. We may contact you about this Policy or the Terms of Use posted to the Website you are using.

We may use and share aggregated and/or deidentified information that is not capable of being associated with or linked to an individual for any purpose without restriction.

We may combine any of the information we collect from or about you and use it in the manner described in this Privacy Policy. We may combine information we have collected offline with information we collect online, including information we have collected across third-party sites. We may also combine information from third parties with information we already have.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may share information within our affiliated companies and brands. This includes current and future Strauss subsidiaries, affiliates, and joint venture partners. We may also share information with third parties with which we have an ownership interest or commercial relationship, such as companies whose products we distribute.

We may share information with our business partners. For example, we may share information with joint promotion partners. If you register for a joint promotion, your information may be collected by both us and the third party. This might include retailers. Your information will be used by us as described in this Policy or by promotion partners as described in their policies.

We may also share information with companies who perform services on our behalf and help us deliver products or services to you. For example, we may share information with companies who operate our Websites and apps or who run our promotions

We will also share information if we think we must in order to comply with the law, defend against legal claims, or to protect our company, users, and others. For example, we will share information to respond to a court order or subpoena. We may share information if a government agency or investigatory body requests it. This includes United States and non-United States law enforcement or regulatory authorities. We may also share information if we are investigating potential fraud or illegal activity or for any other purpose as permitted or required by law.

We may share with and transfer your information to any successor to all or part of our business or assets, or in the event of other restructuring transactions. For example, if part of our business is sold we may include your information as part of that transaction.

If there are additional reasons we may share information, we will describe those to you.

YOU HAVE CERTAIN CHOICES ABOUT HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

You can opt out of email marketing. To stop receiving promotional emails from us, follow the instructions in any promotional email message you get from us. If you opt out of getting marketing email messages, you may continue to receive non-marketing email messages from us where permitted by law.

Our e-mail database is continually updated. However, you may continue to receive e-mail communications from us until we process your unsubscribe request as per the applicable law. However, please note that we can only control our own mailing lists and policies. Third party advertisers or other parties (including our affiliates) that maintain their own mailing lists may send communications to you (including at times, those that advertise our products or services or those of our affiliates); and you may need to contact those parties directly in order to stop receiving their e-mail communications.

Certain administrative communications, including e-mails and telephone calls, are necessary as part of our business. If you agree to use our Website and any services it provides, you agree to receive these administrative communications. You may be unable to opt out from receiving some of these communications through the methods set forth in this Policy.

STATE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS

California: If you are a California resident, the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) provides you with certain rights with respect to your personal information.  If you are a California resident, click here to review our California Privacy Notice.

Nevada: Nevada residents have a right to submit a verified request directing a website operator to not make any “sale” of covered information collected about a consumer for monetary consideration, subject to certain exceptions. When you use the Website, we do not engage in the “sale” of covered information, as that term is defined.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of thirteen (13). If you are under thirteen (13), do not use or provide any information on this Website or on or through any of its features or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use.

If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under thirteen (13) years of age without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information.

SECURITY MEASURES

Your security is important to us. We implement a variety of administrative, physical, and technical security measures in an attempt to maintain the safety of your personal information.

Unfortunately, however, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Accordingly, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee or warrant the absolute security of any information collected as described herein. You transmit all such information at your own risk. Further, we are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.

THIS WEBSITE IS INTENDED FOR A UNITED STATES AUDIENCE

This Website is intended for people who are in the United States. If you live or are located outside of the United States and choose to use this Website, you understand that you do so at your own risk. The United States may not afford the same level of protection as laws in your own country.

WE MAY LINK TO OTHER SITES OR APPS OR HAVE THIRD PARTY SERVICES AND TOOLS ON OUR PLATFORM WE DON’T CONTROL

We may link to third-party websites or platforms. Our Website may also include third-party content that collects information. Third party content may include tools like cookies and tracking technologies. These third parties may use your information for their own purposes. This may include behavioral advertising and analytic purposes. We do not control these third parties or their use of these technologies, so please read their privacy policies carefully.

FEEL FREE TO CONTACT US IF YOU HAVE MORE QUESTIONS

Questions regarding this Policy should be directed to the Company by emailing Hello@uplandsnacks.com